Data Loading...
[…] J thereafter conveyed his conveyed his interest to XYZ Oil Company et al. Several correction deeds were entered into after the deed by Bank to J et al by some/ all of the original parties to Bank’s deed, including Bank, to reflect that J did not own anything but a life estate in the mineral interest originally conveyed to him. However, none were signed by XYZ Oil Company et al. This case involves the Correction Deed Statutes found at § 5.027 - § 5.031, Texas Property Code. Specifically, the court reviewed § 5.029 quoted in pertinent part: “(b) A correction instrument under this section must be: (1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns ; and (emphasis added)

the court’s reasoning in this decision was given the fact that one of the original signatory parties, at one time owning of record a full one-fourth mineral interest, executed a correction deed when he no longer owned any mineral interest whatsoever.