Data Loading...
[…] App.—Tyler 2008, no pet.) (citing Lott v. Lott , 370 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Tex. 1963)). 10

Interestingly, the Court noted that although these customary “canons of construction” may remain persuasive in certain instances, they will not trump a modern holistic “four corners” analysis. In this case, however, the Court found that these canons of construction do not apply at all. This is because there was not an actual reservation in the 1967, but merely an interest that was held back and not purported to be conveyed. 11 The Court went on to note that T ex . P rop . C ode A nn . § 5.001(a) states that “[a]n estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.” 12 Here, the Texarkana Court of Appeals focused on the fact that the 1967 Deed contained a metes and bounds description and “likewise” conveyed one-eighth of the oil, gas and minerals. 13 Per the Court, the Grantors’ clearly and unambiguously intended to convey something less than the fee simple