Data Loading...
[…] According to Section 46.2-868.1 of the Code of Virginia, “Aggressive driving covers a number of different behaviors, including but not limited to following another vehicle too closely, failing to observe lanes marked for traffic and stopping suddenly on highways.” Aggressive driving is punished as a Class 2 misdemeanor, unless the driver intended to harm another driver, in which case it would be considered a more serious Class 1 misdemeanor. Someone guilty of reckless driving is defined by Section 46.2-852 as “any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person” regardless of speed limits. Reckless driving is punished as a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Reckless driving charges are far more common than aggressive driving charges, which means that even if you’re only guilty of aggressive driving, you might be charged with reckless driving instead.